Peifa Xu v. Gridsum Holding
[…] Litig., 115 F. Supp. 2d 620, 637 (E.D. Va. 2000).

The plaintiffs allege that Gridsum clearly violated its own revenue recognition polices when it recognized consignment sales as revenue. The Court agrees with the plaintiffs' characterization of the restatement. Gridsum's own revenue recognition policies indicate that revenue is to be recognized when "the Group's platform is made available to the customer." SAC ¶ 77. As the plaintiffs allege, Gridsum recognized consignment transactions as revenue. A consignment sale, by definition, does not involve a sale to a final customer. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(20), (defining a consignment sale as "a transaction, regardless of its form, in which a person delivers goods to a merchant for the purpose of sale").

The plaintiffs properly allege that these recognizing these transactions as revenue was a violation of U.S. GAAP, as well. U.S. GAAP does not provide for the recognition of revenue when a product is given to a reseller in a consignment sale.