Fagan v. Dell'Isola
[…] L. 109-279)(2006) ("'[I]njury' means accidental injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, and such occupational disease or infection as arises naturally out of such employment or as naturally or unavoidably results from such accidental injury.")).

In addition, our Worker's Compensation law and the LHWCA have virtually identical language with respect to the presumption of compensability. See 22 GCA § 9121(a); cf. 33 U.S.C. § 920(a) (Westlaw through Pub. L. 109-279) (2006) ("In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . that the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter")).

The provisions of the LHWCA, like Guam law, provide no statutory guidance in determining whether an injury arises out of and in the course of employment, nor do the provisions of the LHWCA provide guidance as to the applicability of the presumption of compensability.