Parsons Corp. of Cal. v. Dir., Off. of Wkrs
[…] Once such substantial evidence is produced, they argue, the statutory presumption "falls out" of the case and the burden is then on Gunter to persuade the trier of fact that his disability arose from conditions in his work environment. Petitioners urge that the administrative law judge, while weighing all the evidence, improperly considered the burden of providing substantial evidence to overcome the statutory presumption as evidence itself. This, they conclude, was reversible error under the authority of Del Vecchio v. Bowers, 296 U.S. 280, 56 S.Ct. 190, 80 L.Ed. 229 (1935).

33 U.S.C. § 920(a) provides:

"In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary —

"(a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."

As the Court in Matter of District of Columbia Workmen's Comp.