K.G. v. S.H.
[…] S.H. ("the maternal grandmother") moved the trial court to dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction. On July 2, 2019, the trial court denied the motion to dismiss. The maternal grandmother filed in this court a petition for a writ of mandamus directing the trial court to vacate its order denying her motion to dismiss and to enter a final judgment granting her motion to dismiss.

The main opinion concludes that the Grandparent Visitation Act ("the GVA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-4.2, authorizes actions by a grandparent against only a parent of the child. I disagree.

The GVA provides, in pertinent part:

"(b) A grandparent may file an original action in a circuit court where his or her grandchild resides or any other court exercising jurisdiction with respect to the grandchild or file a motion to intervene in any action when any court in this state has before it any issue concerning custody of the grandchild, including a domestic relations proceeding involving the parent or parents of the grandchild, for reasonable visitation rights with respect to the grandchild if any of the following circumstances exist:

"(1) An action for a divorce or legal separation of the parents has been filed, or the marital relationship between the parents of the child has been severed by death or divorce.

"(2) The child was born out of wedlock and the petitioner is a maternal grandparent of the child.