K.G. v. S.H.
[…] Thus, a fair reading of the GVA and a consideration of the context of the uses of the term "parent" throughout it, indicate that the legislature intended the term "parent" to refer to a person who is a natural parent or an adoptive parent of the grandchild at issue.

See Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-25(c) ("The final decree [of adoption] shall further order that from the date of the decree, the adoptee shall be the child of the petitioners, and that the adoptee shall be accorded the status set forth in [Ala. Code 1975, §] 26-10A-29"), and Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-29(a) ("After adoption, the adoptee shall be treated as the natural child of the adopting parent or parents and shall have all rights and be subject to all of the duties arising from that relation ...."); see also McCaleb v. Brown, 344 So. 2d 485, 489 (Ala. 1977) (stating that "the overall policy of the adoption statute [is] to treat adopted children in all respects as natural children").