Ex parte Rowe
[…] An order denying a petition for writ of habeas corpus is reviewed under the standard of abused discretion. Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d 425, 428 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Discretion is abused when the decision "falls outside the zone of reasonable disagreement," Johnson v. State, 490 S.W.3d 895, 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016), or the trial judge acts "'without reference to any guiding rules and principles.'" State v. Hill, 499 S.W.3d 853, 865 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (quoting Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)).

Next, article 17.151, § 1(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, among other things, that a "defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within . . . 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.151, § 1(1) (West Supp. 2020). Should the accusation levied be a felony and the State be not ready for trial within the expressed time period, then the trial court has but two options.