Ex parte Smith
[…] Yet, immediately thereafter, the State could ask for reconsideration of the bond under Article 17.09. In that subsequent hearing, the trial court could consider the prohibited Article 17.15 factors. This would render Article 17.151 and Gill little more than an academic exercise. On the other hand, if we adopted the State's argument here, the State could respond to any defendant's application for release under Article 17.151 by merely invoking Article 17.09 and thereby bring the prohibited Article 17.15 factors into issue. This would directly contradict the clear holding in Gill and nullify Article 17.151.

Article 17.09 establishes the circumstances under which an original bond may be modified or revoked. In particular, Article 17.09 provides that “[w]hen a defendant has once given bail for his appearance to answer to a criminal charge, he shall not be required to give another bond in the course of the same criminal action except as herein provided.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.09, § 2 (West 2015). Article 17.09 also states that the “judge ... may ... order the accused to ... give another bond” if the judge “finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause....” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.09, § 3 (West 2015). Therefore, unless the “defendant has once given bail” or something has changed after the original bond was set which renders the original bond “defective, excessive, or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause,” Article 17.09 does not apply and the trial judge cannot require the defendant “to give another bond in the course of the same criminal action....” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.09, §§ 2 –3.
In Hernandez, the defendant made bail and was released. After he was indicted, the State moved to increase his bond under Article 17.09. The State supported its motion with evidence of changed circumstances.