Ex parte Smith
[…] In a unanimous opinion published less than three years ago in Ex parte Gill, 413 S.W.3d 425, 427–28 (Tex.Crim.App.2013), the Court of Criminal Appeals held that, under the plain language of Article 17.151, a trial court must release a defendant from custody on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail where he has been continuously incarcerated for more than ninety days and the State is not ready for trial. The court also held that two of the factors used in setting the amount of bail found in Article 17.15—“[t]he nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed” and “[t]he future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community”—do not apply to an Article 17.151 application for release. Gill, 413 S.W.3d at 428, 432. Under the controlling authority of Gill, therefore, the trial court erred in denying Smith's application for writ of habeas corpus under Article 17.151.