Ex parte Smith
[…] 1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.

2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.

3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.

4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.

5. The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered.

Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.15 (West 2015). In Gill, the Court of Criminal Appeals considered the interplay between Articles 17.15 and 17.151.

In Gill, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that the third and fifth factors in Article 17.15 —“[t]he nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed” and “[t]he future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community”—are not applicable to a hearing under Article 17.151. Gill, 413 S.W.3d at 428–30. The court reasoned that “[t]he first sentence of article 17.151 unequivocally declares that a defendant detained pending trial ‘must be released’ if the State is not ready for trial within the appropriate amount of