Ex parte Smith
[…] Id. (citations omitted).

Article 17.151, Section 2, states, “The provisions of this article do not apply to a defendant who is: (1) serving a sentence of imprisonment for another offense while the defendant is serving that sentence....” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 2(1) (West 2015).

Of course, Smith was decided prior to Gill.