Ex parte Mathews
[…] Bob Wicoff, Houston, for Applicant.

OPINION

Per curiam. In 2013, Applicant pled guilty to delivery of a controlled substance, namely cocaine, in an amount less than one gram, a state jail felony offense. He was sentenced to 180 days in the Harris County Jail. In 2019, Applicant was notified that Officer Gerald Goines of the Houston Police Department—the officer working undercover at the time of his alleged offense and the sole witness against him—was under investigation for falsifying evidence and that Goines had been relieved from duty.

Texas Penal Code Article 12.44(a) provides that, "a court may punish a defendant who is convicted of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor[.]" Tex. Penal Code § 12.44(a). Because Applicant was convicted of a felony, even though he received a misdemeanor punishment pursuant to Section 12.44(a), the requirements for a cognizable Article 11.07 application for writ of habeas corpus are satisfied.