Ex parte Mathews
[…] The drug raid subsequently left two residents dead and five officers wounded. In the wake of that raid, Goines was relieved of duty and indicted in the 228th District Court in Harris County for two instances of felony murder. The alleged felony underlying both murder indictments was tampering with a government record by incorporating false evidence in the search warrant affidavit. But, of course, an indictment does not count as any evidence of guilt. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc . art. 38.03 ("The fact that [an accused] has been ... indicted for ... the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial."). In any event, the focus of the present case is not the botched raid itself or the resulting deaths, but instead the allegation that Goines falsified claims in the affidavit to obtain the search warrant.