Ex parte Mandola
[…] Mandola claims that the failure to expressly allege a culpable mental state "would not only be at odds" with Section 6.02 of the Penal Code, which requires that an offense allege a culpable mental state "unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element," but also with two other enhancement provisions in the aggravated-assault statute that "expressly require that the defendant have actual knowledge" of the victim's status.

See Tex. Penal Code § 6.02(b) ("If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element."), (c) ("If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b), intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.").