Ex parte Lane
[…] Act of 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, § 1 (formerly codified as Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 7, current version at art. 42A.701(f)) (emphasis added). Notably, under the current statute, sexual assault convictions are explicitly exempted from eligibility for judicial clemency under this provision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.701(g)(2) (providing that eligibility for early termination of community supervision and judicial clemency is inapplicable to a defendant convicted of "an offense the conviction of which requires registration as a sex offender under Chapter 62").

See also Vaughn v. State , 634 S.W.2d 310, 313 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1982) (holding prior conviction that had been set aside under Article 42.12, § 7, was admissible at punishment phase).