Ex Parte Joutsen
[…] This may be conceded. We have no imprisonment for debt in this country. But in the contempt proceeding under review, the court in terms found that the petitioner "at all times has been and now is able to pay such sums and the whole thereof." His offense for which he is being imprisoned is his failure to obey the order of the court when he has the ability to comply with it. His case is covered by section 1219 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides: "When the contempt consists in the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he may be imprisoned until he have performed it." The case of Ex parte Todd, 119 Cal. 57, [50 P. 1071], is not at all in point.

There is no other point made in the brief of counsel for petitioner that requires notice here.