Ex parte Gomez-Herrada
[…] In order to protect that interest, the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted." U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. In addition, the Texas Constitution guarantees that "[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident . . . ." See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11. This constitutional right to reasonable bail has also been codified. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.07 (West 2005) (providing "[a]ll prisoners shall be bailable unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident"). See also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15(2) (West 2015) (providing "[t]he power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression").

The primary objective of a bail bond is to secure the defendant's appearance at trial. "'Bail' is the security given by the accused that he will appear and answer . . . the accusation brought against him . . . ." See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.01 (West 2015).