Ex parte Gomez-Herrada
[…] Id. at *4. New bonds were set at $75,000 for each offense, more than twice the original amounts, and Gomez filed an application for a writ of habeas corpus. He alleged the bonds were excessive, his parents had exhausted their financial resources, his due process rights had been violated, and the Texas Rules of Evidence had not been followed at the hearing. Id. at *7. In finding the trial court abused its discretion, the appellate court construed article 17.09, section 3 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.09, § 3 (West 2015). The statute requires the trial court, in making a change to a bond after a defendant has previously given bail for his appearance, to make a finding based on one of the conditions therein, e.g., "that the bond is defective, excessive, or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause . . . ." Id. The appellate court found the trial court failed to make any of the statutory findings and there was no showing that any circumstances had changed from the time in which the magistrate set bonds totaling $40,000 to the time they were increased to $150,000. Id. at *15.