Ex Parte Elliot
[…] Plas-Tex, Inc. v. United States Steel Corp., 772 S.W.2d 442, 446 (Tex. 1989) (citing Turner, Collie Braden v. Brookhollow, Inc., 642 S.W.2d 160, 166 (Tex. 1982)). This exception to the general rule is applied on a case-by-case basis. See Donwerth v. Preston II Chrysler-Dodge, 775 S.W.2d 634, 642 (Tex. 1989) (Ray, J., concurring).

Texas law governing expunction of criminal records creates a unique situation in which all persons and agencies party to an expunction action share not only interwoven but identical interests. Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "A person who has been arrested is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged . . ." (emphasis added). This statutory provision facially applies to all persons and all law enforcement agencies which might be in possession of relevant records and files.