Ex Parte Alabama Dept. of Mental Health
[…] "(3) When the entity or individual under investigation has been tried and final judgment entered."

DMHMR contends that BSI investigation reports are entitled to the protection afforded by § 12-21-3.1 because, DMHMR argues, § 22-50-21, Ala. Code 1975, authorizes DMHMR to employ police officers to investigate criminal activity on the property of state mental health facilities or hospitals, and the BSI investigators making the report in this case are employed in that capacity. Section 22-50-21, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"The State Mental Health Officer may appoint or employ one or more suitable persons to act as police officers to arrest intruders, trespassers and persons guilty of improper or disorderly conduct on the property of state mental health facilities or hospitals. Such officers shall be charged with all the duties and invested with all the powers of police officers and may eject trespassers from the hospital grounds, buildings or lands or arrest them and may, without warrant, arrest any person guilty of abuse of a patient, of a misdemeanor or disorderly conduct, of stealing or injuring property or other offenses committed on the lands or premises of the hospitals and take such person before a district court judge or other officer charged with trial of such offenders, before whom, upon proper affidavit charging the offense, the person so arrested shall be tried and, if found guilty, convicted as in cases of persons brought before such a court on a warrant. Such police officer shall have authority to summon a posse comitatus."

In determining whether BSI investigation reports are protected under § 12-21-3.1, this Court must apply the fundamental rules of statutory construction: