Ex Parte Alabama Dept. of Mental Health
[…] However, Lambert's contention to the contrary notwithstanding, this Court did not in that case reach the issue of the applicability of § 12-21-3.1 to DMHMR investigations. The trial court in Ex parte Alabama Department of Mental Health had conducted an in camera inspection of the BSI investigation report; however, the report was not included in the materials before this Court. As a result, DMHMR could not show that the trial court had abused its discretion in ordering that the BSI investigation report be produced. We therefore denied the petition without reaching the issue whether § 12-21-3.1 is applicable to BSI reports. See Ex parte Dep't of Mental Health, supra. Today we must answer the question.

Section 12-21-3.1, Ala. Code 1975, entitled "Subpoena of law enforcement officers and investigative reports; disposition of criminal matters," provides:

"(a) Neither law enforcement investigative reports nor the testimony of a law enforcement officer may be subject to a civil or administrative subpoena except as provided in subsection (c).

"(b) Law enforcement investigative reports and related investigative material are not public records. Law enforcement investigative reports, records, field notes, witness statements, and other investigative writings or recordings are privileged communications protected from disclosure.