Evolved Karomac Vision Corp. v. Majority Holdings Int'l B.T., LLC
[…] This promissory note stated that stated that default defendant MHI (along with defendant OIF) promised to pay within 45 days, and that after that time, interest would accrue at the rate of 12% per annum. Id. The note also stated that in the event of litigation, the prevailing party would be entitled to costs and attorneys' fees. The note is signed by MHI, as well as Taylor in his individual capacity. Id.

b. Civil Conspiracy

Second, plaintiff has adequately plead its count of civil conspiracy as to default defendants. Virginia Code § 18.2-499 imposes liability for civil conspiracy on "[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of ... willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever."

A threshold question here is whether plaintiff can plead causes of action for both breach of contract and for civil conspiracy, a breach of a duty arising from tort.