Evening Journal Ass'n v. City of Bayonne
[…] Accordingly, this court could not weigh the presumption of access against the interest of secrecy.

Bayonne knew, or could have anticipated, that a highly publicized lawsuit would inevitably prompt an OPRA request. The record before the court is silent as to whether OPRA considerations were contemplated by the Walsh-plaintiffs or Bayonne-defendants.

Plaintiff argued that even if the information requested was not subject to disclosure under OPRA, that the settlement agreement is subject to disclosure under the common law as a public record. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 (OPRA shall not be construed "as affecting in any way the common law right of access to any record").

To obtain common law public records, a citizen seeking access must be acting in "good faith;" and, where the records contain confidential material, the citizen's interest in access must be weighed against the government's interest in confidentiality. Loigman v.