Evans-Waiau v. Tate
[…] LVMPD v. Yeghiazarian, 129 Nev. 760, 764-65, 312 P.3d 503, 507 (2013) (citation omitted). "The credibility of a witness" through impeachment evidence "may be attacked . . . ." NRS 50.075. Evidence that a witness is biased or has a motivational interest in the outcome of a case may be allowed, at the discretion of the district court, for impeachment purposes, see Robinson v. G.G.C., Inc., 107 Nev. 135, 143, 808 P.2d 522, 527 (1991) (citations omitted), and will not be considered hearsay if not offered for the truth of the matter asserted, see NRS 51.035 ("Hearsay" is an out-of-court "statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted."); Grosjean v. Imperial Palace, Inc., 125 Nev. 349, 362, 212 P.3d 1068, 1077 (2009) (explaining that an out-of-court statement offered to prove something other than the truth of the matter asserted is not hearsay).