Evans-Waiau v. Tate
[…] A party is entitled to jury instructions on all its theories of the case that are supported by the evidence and warranted by Nevada law. MEI-GSR Holdings, LLC v. Peppermill Casinos, Inc., 134 Nev. 235, 238, 416 P.3d 249, 253 (2018). A defendant is entitled to any jury instruction that supports his or her theory of the case so long as there is evidence to support it, regardless of whether the evidence is weak, inconsistent, believable, or incredible. Vega v. E. Courtyard Assocs., 117 Nev. 436, 441, 24 P.3d 219, 222 (2001) (citations omitted).

The two instructions at issue were based on NRS 484D.230(1)(b) ("A person shall not drive . . . any vehicle . . . if such vehicle . . . [i]s not equipped with lamps, reflectors, brakes, horn and other warning and signaling devices . . . required by the laws of this State . . . under the conditions and for the purposes provided in such laws."), and NRS 484D.115(1) ("[E]very motor vehicle . . . must be equipped with at least two tail lamps mounted on the rear, which, when lighted . . . emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear . . . ").