Evangelist v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] Plaintiff's lawsuit fails for yet another reason - after the expiration of the redemption period, Plaintiff had no standing to challenge the validity of the foreclosure as a matter of law. Michigan's redemption statute provides:

Unless the premises described in [a foreclosure sale deed] shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named . . . all the right, title and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage . . . .
MCL § 600.3236; see also Senters v. Ottawa Sav. Bank, FSB, 443 Mich. 45, 52-53 (1993) (recognizing that "the rights of the parties [are] controlled by statute"). As such, when the redemption period ends, "all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage" vests in the purchaser of the property at the sheriff's sale. See Piotrowski v. State Land Office Bd., 302 Mich. 179, 182 (1942); Mission of Love v. Evangelist Hutchinson Ministries, Case No. 266219, 2007 WL 1094424, at *5 (Mich. Ct. App. Apr. 12, 2007); Awad v. Gen.