Evangelist v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] Plaintiff's reliance on the Court of Appeals' decision Saurman is unavailing, however, because the Michigan Supreme Court reversed the decision of the Court of Appeals, see Saurman, 805 N.W.2d at 183-84, and found that MERS did have an interest in the indebtedness and thus could foreclose by advertisement. Without more, Plaintiff's vague contentions challenging the involvement of MERS fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

5) MCL § 600.2109

In the title of her Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants violated MCL § 600.2109, which provides:

All conveyances and other instruments authorized by law to be filed or recorded, and which shall be acknowledged or proved according to law, and if the same shall have been filed or recorded, the record, or a transcript of the record, or a copy of the instrument on file certified by the officer in whose office the same may have been filed or recorded, may be read in evidence in any court within this state without further proof thereof; but the effect of such evidence may be rebutted by other competent testimony.
MCL § 600.2109. Apart from the fact that Plaintiff has failed to allege any facts relating to this claim, MCL § 600.2109 is wholly inapplicable.