Euclid v. Sorrell
[…] State v. Lovejoy, 79 Ohio St.3d 440, 1997-Ohio-371, 683 N.E.2d 1112. "[A]n inconsistency in a verdict does not arise out of inconsistent responses to different counts, but only arises out of inconsistent responses to the same count." Id. Thus, because the separate counts are not interdependent, the conviction of one of the charges and acquittal of another charge does not demonstrate that the conviction is against the manifest weight of the evidence. See State v. Curran, 166 Ohio App.3d 206, 2006-Ohio-773, 850 N.E.2d 81; State v. Vazquez, Montgomery App. No. 21050, 2006-Ohio-4142.

{¶ 17} R.C. 2921.33(A) sets forth the offense of resisting arrest and provides that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another."

{¶ 18} In State v. Dumas, Cuyahoga App. No. 89070, 2007-Ohio-5724, this Court further explained the offense as follows: