Ethridge v. U.S.
[…] Nothing in the Presentence Investigation Report suggests that the Probation Department obtained the sentencing minutes or commitment order relating to petitioner's attempted murder conviction. However, at the time the Probation Department wrote the Presentence Investigation Report in this case in December 2005, there would have been no need to do so. Penal Law § 70.45 — enacted as part of Jenna's Law in 1998 — eliminated parole and mandated a period of five years' post-release supervision ("PRS") for most first-time felony offenders. Relying on that portion of Penal Law § 70.45(1) which expressly provided that "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision," New York State courts were routinely holding that determinate sentences automatically included a term of PRS, notwithstanding the trial court's failure to mention PRS at the time of sentencing. See, e.g., People v. Sparber, 34 A.D.3d 265, 265-66 (N.Y. App. Div. 2006); People v.