Estes-El v. Dumoulin
[…] If necessary I will do an appeal on Judge Wall's Report and Recommendation which violates the Uniform Commercial Code." (Obj. at 4.) The Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") applies to "transactions in goods." U.C.C. § 2-102. Plaintiff has not alleged the occurrence of any "transactions in goods" with defendant, much less how any transactions may have violated the U.C.C. Accordingly, the Court finds plaintiff's objections concerning the applicability of the U.C.C. to be wholly devoid of merit.

The Court notes that there is no Section 1-207 of the U.C.C. Section 1-103 provides:

(a) [the U.C.C.] must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the U.C.C.], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions. U.C.C. § 1-103.

V. ATTORNEYS' FEES

Magistrate Judge Wall recommends denying defendant's request, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1988, for attorneys' fees.