Barkley v. Olympia Mortgage Co.
[…] d. Claims under the Fair Housing Act

The UH Defendants also seek summary judgment dismissal of plaintiffs' claims under Fair Housing Act ("FHA"), 42 U.S.C. § 3604 ("Section 3604") and § 3605 ("Section 3605"). Among other things, Section 3604 prohibits discrimination "against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b). Section 3605 prohibits anyone "whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a).

Disparate treatment claims under the FHA are analyzed under the burden-shifting analysis prescribed by McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973). Boykin v. KeyCorp, 521 F.3d 202, 213 (2d Cir. 2008) (citing Mitchell v.