Estate of Torres v. Kennewick Sch. Dist. No. 17
[…] ECF No. 389-6 at 107:7-22.

The Estate asserts that “[t]he law in Washington is clear: first responders must operate under the authorized scope of care defined by state-approved protocols.” ECF No. 387 at 16. However, it is not clear from case law that strict adherence to protocols is necessary for RCW 18.71.210(1) to take effect. The relevant language from the statute requires that the medical responders operate “under the responsible supervision and control of a licensed physician or an approved medical program director or delegate[.]” RCW 18.71.210(1).

The only case the Estate offers in support is Samuels v. Multicare Health System, No. 51827-9-II, 2019 WL 4849288 (Wash.Ct.App. Oct. 1, 2019), review denied 458 P.3d 772 (Wash. 2020).