Estate of Torres v. Kennewick Sch. Dist. No. 17
[…] Marthaller, 973 P.2d at 1100.

There remains no genuine dispute of fact that the City Defendants operated under the responsible supervision of the Medical Director when rendering care to Torres, even if they did not strictly adhere to the step-by-step instructions of the asthma protocol. The Estate may not overcome statutory immunity premised solely upon the City Defendants' alleged departure from PCGs. The City Defendants may only be held liable for the departure if the departure constitutes gross negligence, which the Court next considers.

B. Gross Negligence

RCW 18.71.210(5) provides that “[t]his section shall not apply to any act or omission which constitutes either gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct.” “Gross negligence” is “negligence substantially and appreciably greater than ordinary negligence” and includes the “failure to exercise slight care[.]” Nist v. Tudor, 407 P.2d 798, 803-04 (Wash. 1965). The Washington Supreme Court has instructed as follows: