Estate of Sommers v. Comm'r
[…] Nadeau, 153 A.2d 854, 859 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1959) ("[U]nder New Jersey law, there is no apportionment of federal estate taxes as to property passing under a will[.]"); In re Estate of Burnett, 142 A.2d 695, 699 (N.J. Cty. Ct. 1958) ("[T]he New Jersey apportionment statute * * * deals only with the apportionment of the estate tax as between a fiduciary and a transferee of non-probate assets and does not guide the apportionment of the estate tax among beneficiaries.").

N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 3B:24-4 provides the basic mechanics for apportioning estate tax to transferees of nonprobate property. That section provides: "In the absence of directions to the contrary: (a) That part of the tax shall be apportioned to each of the transferees as bears the same ratio to the total tax as the ratio which each of the transferees' property included in the gross tax estate bears to the total property entering into the net estate for purposes of that tax". The "gross tax estate" means "all property of every description required to be included in computing the tax". Id. sec. 3B:24-1(b). "[T]he balance of the tax", after apportionment as required among transferees, is "apportioned to the fiduciary". Id. sec. 3B:24-4(a). Finally, N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 3B:24-4(b) provides: "Any deduction allowed under the law imposing the tax by reason of the relationship of any transferee to the decedent or by reason of the charitable purposes of the gift shall inure to the benefit of the fiduciary or transferee, as the case may be, subject nonetheless to the provisions of N.J.S. 3B:24-3 [dealing with term interests]".

B. The Issue