Estate of Sommers v. Comm'r
[…] Petitioner argues that those assets "are protected from claims including state law debts of the decedent and the expenses of administering the decedent's estate, to the extent such expenses arise under state law." See N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 46:3-17.4 (West 2014) ("Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses."); id. sec. 46:3-17.5 ("Upon the death of either spouse, the surviving spouse shall be deemed to have owned the whole of all rights under the original instrument of purchase, conveyance, or transfer from its inception."); id. sec. 17B:24-6(a) (West 2006) ("If a policy of insurance * * * is affected by any person on his own life * * * in favor of a person other than himself, * * * then the lawful beneficiary * * * shall be entitled to its proceeds and avails against the creditors and representatives of the insured[.]"); id. sec. 17B:24-7(a) (providing as a general rule that "[t]he benefits * * * which under any annuity contract * * * are due or prospectively due the annuitant, shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, sequestration or other legal process").