Estate of Sommers v. Comm'r
[…] B. The Parties' Arguments

Petitioner claims that decedent's estate is entitled to a marital deduction of $1,698,392.24, equal to the value of decedent's nonprobate property that Bernice received or to which she succeeded that, under New Jersey law, was exempt from the estate's debts and expenses. Petitioner argues that those assets "are protected from claims including state law debts of the decedent and the expenses of administering the decedent's estate, to the extent such expenses arise under state law." See N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 46:3-17.4 (West 2014) ("Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses."); id. sec. 46:3-17.5 ("Upon the death of either spouse, the surviving spouse shall be deemed to have owned the whole of all rights under the original instrument of purchase, conveyance, or transfer from its inception."); id. sec. 17B:24-6(a) (West 2006) ("If a policy of