Estate of Sommers v. Comm'r
[…] The cases on which petitioner relies interpreting the Connecticut, Maryland, and Mississippi apportionment statutes--Bunting, Shepter, and Necaise, respectively-are broadly similar. Again, each of those cases required the apportionment of estate tax to recipients of inter vivos gifts under statutes modeled on the 1964 Uniform Act that, if anything, provide even less textual basis for such apportionment than the New Jersey statute does.

The Maryland apportionment statute requires the apportionment of estate tax "among all persons interested in the estate." Md. Code Ann., Tax-Gen. sec. 7-308(b) (LexisNexis 2016). The apportionment is to be made "in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons interested in the estate." Id. The statute defines "person interested in the estate" to mean "any person who is entitled to receive or has received, from a decedent while alive or by reason of the death of a decedent, any property or interest in property included in the taxable estate of the decedent."