Estate of Sommers v. Comm'r
[…] Because those who receive property passing under the decedent's will are not "transferees" for purposes of the apportionment statute, the estate tax attributable to specific testamentary bequests is, in the absence of a contrary direction by the testator, apportioned to the fiduciary and borne by the residuary beneficiaries of his estate. See id. sec. 3B:24-2 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be taken to require an apportionment of an estate tax inter sese among the devisees and beneficiaries under a will[.]"); see also Nat'l State Bank of Newark v. Nadeau, 153 A.2d 854, 859 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1959) ("[U]nder New Jersey law, there is no apportionment of federal estate taxes as to property passing under a will[.]"); In re Estate of Burnett, 142 A.2d 695, 699 (N.J. Cty.