Estate of Sommers v. Comm'r
[…] Ct. 1990). The New Jersey courts have yet to address the extent to which their State's statute provides for apportionment of estate tax to recipients of lifetime gifts.

2. The New Jersey Apportionment Statute

The New Jersey apportionment statute applies "[w]henever a fiduciary has paid or may be required to pay an estate tax under any law of the State of New Jersey or of the United States upon or with respect to any property required to be included in the gross tax estate of a decedent under the provisions of any law". N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 3B:24-2 (West 1983). In such cases, the amount of tax must "be apportioned among the fiduciary and each of the transferees interested in the gross tax estate" in accordance with the apportionment statute unless the testator "otherwise directs in his will" or provides in a "nontestamentary instrument" for a different apportionment of the taxes upon the fund dealt with in that instrument. Id.