Estate of Sommers v. Comm'r
[…] Id. sec. 3-9A-102(1)(C), 8 (Part II) U.L.A. at 374.

The Mississippi apportionment statute interpreted by that State's Supreme Court in Necaise, like Maryland's apportionment statute, was modeled on the Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act of 1964. Under the Mississippi statute, a recipient of property from the decedent is subject to apportionment of estate tax if the property received was "included in the decedent's taxable estate." Miss. Code Ann. sec. 27-10-7 (West 2012) (requiring apportionment of tax "among all persons interested in the estate"); id. sec. 27-10-5(d) (defining "person interested in the estate" to mean "any person * * * entitled to receive, or who has received, from a decedent while alive or by reason of the death of a decedent any property or interest therein included in the decedent's taxable estate"). The gifts at issue in Necaise, made in 1989 and 1999, would not have been included in the decedent's estate (although, because the decedent died in 2000, the gift tax on the later gift would have been included).