Estate of Sommers v. Comm'r
[…] In general, courts have divided over the question of whether a general provision regarding the payment of debts constitutes a direction regarding the apportionment of estate taxes sufficient to override any applicable apportionment statute. Douglas A. Kahn, "The 2003 Revised Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act", 38 Real Prop. Prob. & Tr. J. 613, 619 (2004). In any event, under New Jersey law, any direction regarding apportionment provided in a decedent's will is effective only in regard to recipients of property transferred under the will. N.J. Stat. Ann. sec. 3B:24-5 (West 1983) ("Any direction as to apportionment or nonapportionment of the tax, whether contained in a will or in a nontestatmentary instrument, shall be limited in its operation to the property passing thereunder unless the will or instrument otherwise directs."). Therefore, even if decedent's will were read to provide for the payment of estate tax out of the residuary of his estate, that direction would not govern the apportionment of tax attributable to the sec. 2035(b) inclusion resulting from the gifts that decedent made to intervenors.