Murray v. United States
[…] Under the terms of the November 29, 1969 trust agreement, the 1970 Family Trusts were revocable "during the lifetime of the Donor, and prior to January 2, 1970." Thus, because of Oliver's express reservation of control over the ultimate disposition of the trust assets, no gifts were made at the time of the transfers in trust. However, once January 1, 1970, had passed without revocation, the power to revoke having thereby lapsed, the trusts became completed gifts for federal gift tax purposes. Treas. Reg. § 25.2511-2(c) and (f) (1958). As such, they were, at that time, subject to valuation. Section 2512(a) provides that "[i]f [a] gift is made in property, the value thereof at the date of the gift shall be considered the amount of the gift." (Emphasis added.)