Murray v. United States
[…] II

We first address the estate tax question. Simply stated, we must examine the validity of the IRS adjustment which reduced the marital deduction allowable to Oliver's estate by the amount of his liability for gift taxes and interest. Plaintiffs urge that we restore the full marital deduction originally claimed on Oliver's estate tax return, contending that the entire amount passing to Jennie under Share A, the marital trust, was properly includible in computing the amount of the deduction.

The governing statute, 26 U.S.C. § 2056(a) (1970) (since amended), allows an estate tax deduction for "an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which passes * * * from the decedent to his surviving spouse." However, in determining the value of the interest in property passing to the surviving spouse for which such a deduction is allowed —