Murray v. United States
[…] Unlike plaintiffs, we do not find such a conclusion to conflict with Oliver's stated intentions. Of the available property in his estate, he had unambiguously expressed a desire that Share B not be used to pay gift taxes. Nothing at all was said in this regard about Share A. Consistent with the state statute, Oliver's executors would have been entirely justified in charging the gift tax to Share A, and not allocating the debt between the two dispositions.

N.Y. EST., POWERS TRUSTS LAW (McKinney) § 13-1.3(d) provides:
"Whenever the provisions of this section are inconsistent with the express or implied intention of the testator * * * to prefer certain beneficiaries under his will to others, the property of the estate shall be applied and the interests of beneficiaries under the will shall abate in such manner as is necessary to give effect to the intention of the testator."

Nor does this interpretation disregard Oliver's intention that Share A secure for his estate a marital deduction. A testator's intention, even where clearly ascertainable, must yield to a controlling statute.