Murray v. United States
[…] Jennie decided to treat one-half of these gifts as her own pursuant to section 2513(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, thereby becoming jointly and severally liable for the entire gift tax. 26 U.S.C. § 2513(d) (1970). In the following months, she undertook to satisfy this liability by requesting, at various times, that the trustees of Share A distribute to her a sufficient sum to enable her to make payment of the taxes and interest due.

Section 2513(a)(1) provides:
"A gift made by one spouse to any person other than his spouse shall, for the purposes of this chapter, be considered as made one-half by him and one-half by his spouse, but only if at the time of the gift each spouse is a citizen or resident of the United States. This paragraph shall not apply with respect to a gift by a spouse of an interest in property if he creates in his spouse a general power of appointment, as defined in section 2514(c), over such interest. For purposes of this section, an individual shall be considered as the spouse of another individual only if he is married to such individual at the time of the gift and does not remarry during the remainder of the calendar quarter."
All statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as in effect during the tax years in issue, unless otherwise indicated.