Estate of Addario, v. Yannes
[…] The court concluded:

. . . the duty involved in the present case on the part of the City to maintain and care for the trees within the limits of all public roads does not constitute a private duty . . . . The duty involved here was not of such a nature that its performance would likely affect any passengers on city roads in a manner different in kind from the way it affects the public at large. Id. At 220, 547 A.2d at 101.

Note that in Roman, the tree was located on public property. Here, the offending tree was located on private property. Further, Connecticut General Statutes § 23-59, supra, clearly makes the decisions of a tree warden discretionary, as follows:

. . . "Whenever, in the opinion of the tree warden, the public safety demands the removal or pruning of any tree or shrub under his control, he may cause such tree or shrub to be removed or pruned . . . . (Emphasis added.)"

Plaintiffs have cited no case law in support of their claims that detection and removal of potentially dangerous trees on private property is a ministerial act.