Estate of Addario, v. Yannes
[…] The expense thereof shall be charged to the owner of said premises of which said tree or shrub is located. . .

Connecticut General Statute § 23-59, "Powers and Duties of Wardens," provides:

"The town or borough tree warden shall have the care and control of all trees and shrubs in whole or in part within the limits of any public road or grounds and within the limits of his town or borough, except those along state highways under the control of the Commissioner of transportation. . . . Such care and control shall extend to such limbs, roots or parts of trees and shrubs as extend or overhand the limits of any such public road or grounds. . . . Whenever, in the opinion of the tree warden the public safety demands the removal or pruning of any tree or shrub under his control, he may cause such tree or shrub to be removed or pruned. . . .

Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 52-557n. Liability of political subdivision and its employees, officers and agents. Liability of members of local boards and commissions, provides in pertiment part, as follows: