AMOS v. STRICKLAND
[…] Bridgeport Housing Authority, [supra, 208 Conn. 179-80], and Heigl v. Board of Education, 218 Conn. 6, 7, CT Page 4016 587 A.2d 423 (1991), that it was proper for trial courts to rule on a motion to strike when a determination of whether certain duties are ministerial or discretionary can be made as a matter of law." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pugrab v. Maple Leaf Construction, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 549162 (January 24, 1996, Hennessey, J.).

General Statutes § 23-59 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever, in the opinion of the tree warden, the public safety demands the removal or pruning of any tree or shrub under his control, he may cause such tree to be removed or pruned . . . ." (Emphasis added.)