AMOS v. STRICKLAND
[…] The court in Roman, however, held that the advent of the "home rule" principal rendered the Dyer-Jones doctrine antiquated. Roman v. Stamford, supra, 16 Conn. App. 218-19.

The Roman court concluded that the duty "on the part of the city to maintain and care for the trees within the limits of all public roads does not constitute a private duty . . . . The duty involved here was not of such a nature that its performance would likely affect any passengers on city roads in a manner different in kind from the way it affects the public at large." (Emphasis added.) Id., 220.

General Statutes § 23-59 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he town or borough tree warden shall have the care and control of all trees and shrubs in whole or in part within the limits of any public road or grounds . . . . Such care and control shall extend to such limbs, roots or parts of trees and shrubs as extend or overhang the limits of any such public road or grounds. Whenever, in the opinion of the tree warden, the public safety demands the removal or pruning of any tree or shrub under his control, he may cause such tree to be removed or pruned . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

One of the tree warden's duties is to promote the safety of the public. The plaintiffs allege this duty to maintain the public safety in support of their negligence claims. (Counts 4-9, ¶ 3).