Estado v. International Finance Corporation
[…] Article VI, section 3 of IFC's Articles of Agreement contains a limited wavier of immunity from suit. Section 3 states in relevant part that "[a]ctions may be brought against the Corporation only in a court of competent jurisdiction in the territories of a member in which the Corporation has an office, has appointed an agent for the purpose of accepting service or notice of process or has issued or guarantee securities." (Articles of Agreement, Art. VI § 3, Ex. C of IFC Memo at 9.) Pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 282g, the provisions of Article VI, sections 2 through 9, "shall have full force and effect in the United States and its Territories and possessions upon acceptance of membership by the United States in, and the establishment of, the Corporation."

In Mendaro, the plaintiff sued the World Bank claiming employment discrimination and retaliation. The plaintiff argued that the World Bank had waived its immunity from suit under its Articles of Agreement.