Espique v. City of Southport
[…] However, they do not address this claim on appeal, and, therefore, they have waived any argument that summary judgment was precluded on this issue. See Ind. Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(a); Martin v. Hunt, 130 N.E.3d 135, 137 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019) (noting that the "[f]ailure to present a cogent argument results in waiver of the issue on appeal").

[¶28] Southport argued below, and it argues here on appeal, that Southport was entitled to summary judgment on these claims on an immunity theory pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(8), which provides as follows:

A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce . . . a law (including rules and regulations) . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment.

[¶29] On appeal, the Espiques do not contend that Southport failed to make a prima facie case related to statutory immunity.