Stone v. Wright
[…] MAPCO Coal, Inc. v. Godwin , 786 N.E.2d 769, 777 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). In determining whether an abuse has occurred, we look to a number of factors, which include undue delay, bad faith, or dilatory motive on the part of the movant, repeated failure to cure deficiency by amendment previously allowed, undue prejudice to the opposing party by virtue of the amendment, and futility of the amendment. Id.

[22] Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8) provides: "A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from ... [t]he adoption and enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce: (A) a law (including rules and regulations); or (B) in the case of a public school or charter school, a policy; unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment."