Stone v. Wright
[…] B. Malicious Prosecution

[19] As for Stone's claim of malicious prosecution against Wright and the City, Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3 provides in part: "A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from ... (6) The initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding." The Indiana Supreme Court has held that "the fact of criminal conduct standing alone is not dispositive of whether the employee was acting outside the scope of employment." Bushong v. Williamson , 790 N.E.2d 467, 473 (Ind. 2003).