Espinoza v. Princess Cruise Lines, Ltd.
[…] Dkt. 64 (Promotora Mem.) at 15-19. Plaintiff responds: (1) she did not have adequate notice that the exculpatory clause was intended to apply to shore operators, such as Promotora, or that Princess intended to disclaim its direct liability for the acts of its alleged agents, and (2) even if the exculpatory clause had been reasonably communicated to her, the provision is unenforceable under 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(1) (" § 30509(a)"). Dkt. 71 (Pl. Opp. to Promotora Mot.) at 22-27, 29-30; Dkt. 73 (Pl. Opp. to Princess Mot.) at 16-19.

Because the court may decide the present Motions under § 30509(a)(1), it need not address the parties’ arguments regarding whether Plaintiff had reasonable notice of the exculpatory clause.

Section 30509(a) provides:

(1) In general. The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting—

(A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents; or

(B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction.

(2) Voidness. A provision described in paragraph (1) is void.

46 U.S.C. § 30509(a). "This statutory prohibition applies to passenger cruise ship companies attempting to disclaim or limit their liability for injuries to passengers based upon their own negligence." Smolnikar , 787 F. Supp. 2d at 1316 (citing, e.g., Kornberg v.