Adamson v. Port of Bellingham
[…] Id. ; see also Kermarec v. Compagnie Generale Transatlantique , 358 U.S. 625, 628, 79 S.Ct. 406, 3 L.Ed.2d 550 (1959). In other words, if the district court could have maritime jurisdiction over a tort claim, "[s]ubstantive maritime law controls" the claim, "whatever the forum or asserted basis of jurisdiction." Unigard Sec. Ins. Co. v. Lakewood Eng’g & Mfg. Corp. , 982 F.2d 363, 366 n.1 (9th Cir. 1992).

28 U.S.C. § 1333 provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."

Maritime law applies to a tort if two conditions are met. First, the "location" test requires us to determine "whether the tort occurred on navigable water or whether injury suffered on land was caused by a vessel on navigable water."