Espinoza v. Job Source U.S.
[…] To resolve that issue, we must interpret § 48-121(3). As always, statutory analysis begins with the text. See, e.g., In re Guardianship of Eliza W. , 304 Neb. 995, 938 N.W.2d 307 (2020). We thus turn to the text and the parties’ arguments as to how it should be interpreted.

Statutory Interpretation.

Espinoza argues that under the plain language of § 48-121(3), her partial loss of use in her right hand and partial loss of use in her right arm qualify as a "loss or loss of use of more than one member or parts of more than one member set forth in this subdivision." According to Espinoza, both her right hand and her right arm are "member[s] set forth in this subdivision" for purposes of § 48-121(3), because hands and arms are listed in the first paragraph of § 48-121(3) in which the compensation to be awarded for disabilities to specific parts of the body