Espinoza v. Job Source U.S.
[…] Another doctor who performed an independent medical examination on Espinoza concluded that her elbow injuries resulted in an additional 5-percent impairment to the "upper extremity."

Espinoza filed a petition in the Workers’ Compensation Court. From the beginning of the case, Espinoza took the position that she was entitled to an award of permanent disability benefits based on her loss of earning capacity. Job Source disagreed. Some statutory background is helpful to understanding the parties’ dispute. Accordingly, we review it here.

The statute at the heart of the parties’ dispute is § 48-121. The introductory language of § 48-121 provides that "[t]he following schedule of compensation is hereby established for injuries resulting in disability." As we have previously explained, the first three subdivisions of that statute address three different categories of disability and set methods of determining compensation for each. See, Rodgers v. Nebraska State Fair , 288 Neb. 92, 846 N.W.2d 195 (2014) ; Jeffers v.