Rogers v. Jack's Supper Club
[…] Section 48-120(2)(a) permits the employee to select a physician, and § 48-120(2)(e) allows the selected physician to make referrals to other providers. Section 48-120(2)(a) also allows the Form 50 Physician to be changed, but only if "agreed to by the employee and employer" or if "ordered by the compensation court pursuant to [ § 48-120(6) ]." And an employee may unilaterally select a new physician if the employer denies compensability for treatment provided by physicians within the rule 50(A)(4) chain of referrals. See Clark v. Alegent Health Neb. , 285 Neb. 60, 825 N.W.2d 195 (2013). Section 48-120(2)(f), however, provides that "[t]he employer is not responsible for medical services furnished or ordered by any physician or other person selected by the employee in disregard of this section."

Rogers does not even attempt to argue that the plain language of § 48-120(2)(a) entitles her to reimbursement for treatment from a provider that was not her Form 50 Physician or a person to whom she was referred by her Form 50 Physician.