Espinoza v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] LEXIS 123312, at *12 (S.D. Cal. Oct. 24, 2011) (“The discrepancy [between the final HUD-1 statement and the TILA disclosure statement] was apparent on the face of these two documents.”).

This is not the end of the inquiry, however. In order for assignee liability to attach, this discrepancy must reveal the existence of a TILA violation. But Plaintiff’s complaint does not go so far as to demonstrate that the finance charge disclosure constituted a violation of TILA. National City Mortgage allegedly failed to disclose an accurate finance charge, in violation of 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(d). However, pursuant to that section, the disclosed finance charge “shall be treated as accurate” so long as the amount disclosed “(i) is understated by no more than $100; or (ii) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(d)(1). Here, Plaintiff’s complaint falls short by failing to allege whether the apparent discrepancy revealed that the finance charge disclosure was understated by more than $100.