Austero v. Aurora Loan Services, Inc.
[…] Id. As the court explained, "[t]his discretion can be exercised in favor of lenders, by requiring borrowers to make a showing of their ability to pay a lump sum, or in favor of borrowers, by allowing them to fulfill their tender obligations by making payments over time." Id. (citing In re Stuart, 367 B.R. 541, 552 (Bankr. E.D.Pa. 2007)).

With respect to the scope of TILA liability, Defendant Aurora's assertion that it is not liable under TILA because it is not a "creditor" is incorrect. TILA does provide for liability for assignees of the original creditor. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1641(a). However, this liability is limited to situations where "the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where the assignment was involuntary." Id. Such a violation can include, but is not limited to "(1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required to be used by th[e] subchapter."