ESPARZA v. TWO JINN, INC.
[…] In fact, several courts in this Circuit have allowed Unfair Competition Law claims premised on violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act. See, e.g., Tomlinson v. Indymac Bank, F.S.B., 359 F. Supp. 2d 898 (C.D. Cal. 2005); Greene v. Robert Half Int'l, Inc., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 97050 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 28, 2006); Aguayo v. Oldenkamp Trucking, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22190 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 3, 2005).

Defendant next argues that Plaintiff cannot recover waiting time penalties under the California Labor Code because he is not owed wages under California law. Defendant cites to Section 203 of the California Labor Code, which provides waiting time penalties where an employer has willfully failed to pay wages "in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 202, and 205.5" of the Code. Cal. Labor Code § 203(a). But Section 202, for example, outlines when a quitting employee's wages "become due and payable" and how an employer may pay those wages.