Espada v. Secretary
[…] Response at 11. Respondent specifically avers that Petitioner only raised this claim on direct appeal as a violation of state law. Id. In the alternative, turning to the merits of the claim, Respondent submits that the Court should deny relief on the claim because it does not present a claim for which habeas relief lies. Id. Instead, the issue involves whether the evidence was admissible under Florida's Rape Shield Statute. The Rape Shield Statute is codified at Florida Statute § 794.022 and provides:

Specific instances of prior consensual activity between the victim and any person other than the offender shall not be admitted into evidence in a prosecution under § 794.011. However, such evidence may be admitted if it is first established in camera that such evidence may prove that the defendant was not the source of the semen, pregnancy, injury, or disease; or, when consent by the victim is at issue, such evidence may be admitted if it is first established a pattern of conduct or behavior on the part of the victim which is so similar to the conduct or behavior in the case that it is relevant to the issue of consent.
Id. at 11-12 (emphasis added). Respondent submits that because Petitioner's defense was consent, the second exception, listed above, was at issue in this case.