ESCO Elec. Co. v. Viewpoint, Inc.
[…] Bodenhamer v. Patterson, 278 Or. 367, 374 (1977). Accordingly, the court is not persuaded that the Oregon Supreme Court would find that-should ESCO plausibly allege and eventually prove that Viewpoint made fraudulent misrepresentations-its claim would be barred as a matter of law.

Similarly, Viewpoint's assertion that the parol evidence rule prohibits ESCO from relying on evidence of oral communications to alter the terms of the parties' integrated contract is unavailing. It is well settled that, although the parol evidence rule, codified at ORS § 41.740, generally prohibits parties from relying on “evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing,” the rule “does not exclude other evidence of the circumstance under which the agreement was made . . . to establish illegality or fraud.” ORS § 41.740. Therefore, the parol evidence rule does not bar evidence of Schroeder's alleged oral representations to prove fraudulent inducement.