Colgate v. Juul Labs, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff alleged that since the introduction of Old Joe Camel, teenage smokers accounted for a much larger amount of Camel cigarette sales, "implicitly suggesting such advertisements have harmed a great many teenagers by luring them into extended use of and addiction to tobacco products." Id.

JUUL points out that Mangini was overruled by In re Tobacco Cases II and that restrictions on commercial speech must be narrowly tailored to achieve the desired objective. But In re Tobacco Cases II overruled Mangini as preempted by the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act ("FCLAA") 15 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq., which regulates cigarette advertising. 41 Cal. 4th at 1276, 63 Cal.Rptr.3d 418, 163 P.3d 106. The FCLAA does not apply to JUUL's products because it defines cigarette as "any roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance not containing tobacco," and "any roll of tobacco wrapped in any substance containing tobacco which, because of its appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette." 15 U.S.C. § 1332(1).