Ervin v. Great West Casualty Company
[…] Ervin also filed a motion for partial summary judgment, requesting an order declaring that Stitzer was the general employee of Guildner and was not a loaned employee as a matter of law. On January 20, 1998, the circuit court granted summary judgment in favor of Stitzer, Guildner and Great West and dismissed those defendants from the lawsuit. This appeal followed.

Section 102.03(2), Stats., states in relevant part:

Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier. . . .

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review.

This court reviews summary judgment decisions de novo, applying the same standards employed by the circuit court. Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co. , 212 Wis.2d 226, 232, 568 N.W.2d 31, 34 (Ct.App. 1997).