Erdman v. General
[…] WIS. STAT. § 802.09(1) provides that a defendant "shall" answer an amended complaint within 45 days. In Bell v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co. , 198 Wis. 2d 347, 363, 541 N.W.2d 824 (Ct.App. 1995), we held that a defendant's answer to an original complaint does not stand as an answer to an amended complaint, and that an amended answer must be filed. Id. at 363. We did not address the issue of the effect of the amended complaint (and the required amended answer) as they relate to joinder of issue.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(1) provides that "[a] party shall plead in response to an amended complaint within [45] days after service of the amended pleading unless: (a) the court otherwise orders; or (b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under § 802.01(1)." GM does not argue that either of the two exceptions is applicable in the present case.