Erdman v. General
[…] Sukala v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co. , 2005 WI 83, ¶ 8, 282 Wis. 2d 46, 698 N.W.2d 610. We affirm discretionary decisions provided they are based on the facts of record, the appropriate law, and the court's reasoned application of the correct law to the relevant facts. Binsfeld , 272 Wis. 2d 341, ¶ 20.

¶ 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.06(1) requires a defendant to serve an answer within forty-five days of being served with the complaint. Time periods set by statute may be enlarged upon motion. See WIS. STAT. § 801.15(2)(a). However, "[i]f a motion is made after the expiration of the specified time, it shall not be granted unless the court finds that the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect." Id.

¶ 7 Excusable neglect "is conduct that `might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances.'" Binsfeld , 272 Wis. 2d 341, ¶ 23. It is not synonymous with mere neglect, carelessness, or inattentiveness. Connor v.