Bell v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] By not giving notice as required, the insurer failed to put the parties and the department on notice that they would have to protect their own interests. We need not look to § 893.07, STATS., or the Iowa statute of limitations, because the insurer, which failed to give the notice required by § 102.29(4), cannot enforce any statute of limitation until six years from the date of the employee's injury. Because the majority fails to give effect to § 102.29 (4) and (5), STATS., I respectfully dissent.

Section 893.07, STATS., provides:

(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.

(2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.


Summaries of

Bell v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co.

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
Nov 30, 1995
198 Wis. 2d 347 (Wis. Ct. App. 1995)

In Bell v. Employers Mut.Cas.