Bell v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] Employers Mutual filed an answer to the amended complaint and a motion to dismiss the amended complaint on June 3, 1992, alleging that both of the Bells' claims were barred by the Iowa two-year statute of limitations.

The Bells, in turn, brought a motion for default judgment, contending that Employers Mutual had failed to answer their amended complaint within the twenty days allotted in § 802.09(1), STATS. They contended that pursuant to § 801.14(2), STATS., service of their amended complaint on Employers Mutual's attorney was proper.

Section 801.14(2), STATS., provides as follows:

Whenever under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court. Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address, or, if no address is known, by leaving it with the clerk of the court. . . . The first sentence of this subsection shall not apply to service of a summons or of any process of court or of any paper to bring a party into contempt of court.