Bell v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] We also conclude that in the event the trial court denies the Bells' motion for default judgment, summary judgment must be entered in favor of Employers Mutual because all claims contained in the amended complaint are barred by the Iowa two-year statute of limitations.

By the Court. — Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.


The question on this appeal is whether a worker's compensation insurer who also insures the negligent third party may assert a foreign statute of limitation when it fails to give notice of the possible conflict, as required by § 102.29(4) and (5), STATS. I conclude that it may not and therefore dissent.

Section 102.29(4) and (5), STATS., provides in part:

(4) If the employer and the 3rd party are insured by the same insurer, or by the insurers who are under common control, the employer's insurer shall promptly notify the parties in interest and the department. If the employer has assumed the liability of the 3rd party, it shall give similar notice, in default of which any settlement with an injured employee or beneficiary is void. . . .

(5) An insurer subject to sub.