Bell v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] We read § 801.14, STATS., as providing that once an action has been commenced by filing a summons and complaint, provided service of the summons and complaint has been made on the defendant within sixty days of filing pursuant to § 801.02(1), STATS., service of an amended complaint under § 802.09, STATS., may be on the defendant's attorney. In In Re Petition of Wisconsin Elec. Power Co., 110 Wis.2d 649, 329 N.W.2d 186 (1983), our supreme court summarized the provisions of § 801.14, STATS., as follows:

Section 802.09(1), STATS., provides:

A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within 20 days after service of the amended pleading unless (a) the court otherwise orders or (b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s. 802.01(1).