Bell v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] Section 893.07, STATS., provides:

(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.

(2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.

Section 102.29, STATS., provides in part:

(4) If the employer and the 3rd party are insured by the same insurer . . . the employer's insurer shall promptly notify the parties in interest and the department. . . .

(5) An insurer subject to sub. (4) which fails to comply with the notice provision of that subsection and which fails to commence a 3rd party action, within the 3 years allowed by s. 893.54, may not plead that s. 893.54 is a bar in any action commenced by the injured employe under this section against any such 3rd party subsequent to 3 years from the date of injury, but prior to 6 years from such date of injury.

BACKGROUND

The following facts are undisputed. Randal Bell was injured on August 22, 1989, in Iowa when he was struck by a vehicle driven by a co-employee, Mark McAllister. Both Bell and McAllister were acting within the scope of their employment for Iverson Construction.