Bell v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] This issue will be moot if on remand the trial court grants the Bells' motion for default judgment. However, we address it nonetheless because the parties have briefed the issue and the trial court may, in the exercise of its discretion, deny the Bells' motion for default judgment. We conclude that the Iowa two-year statute of limitations is not extended by § 102.29(4) and (5), and that the Bells' action is time barred.

Section 893.07, STATS., provides:

(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.

(2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.

Section 102.29, STATS., provides in part:

(4) If the employer and the 3rd party are insured by the same insurer . . . the employer's insurer shall promptly notify the parties in interest and the department. . . .

(5) An insurer subject to sub.