Bell v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] Finally, even if the discovery rule were applicable, the Bells do not claim that they made any inquiry to determine Iverson Construction's liability insurer until almost a year after the date of the accident. The accident took place on August 22, 1989. Bell was aware that the only potential defendants were his co-employees, his employer and insurance companies. But it was not until August 7, 1990, that the Bells requested from Iverson Construction copies of its insurance policies to determine the potential for a third-party action.

Section 807.12(1), STATS., provides in part:

When the name or a part of the name of any defendant, or when any proper party defendant to an action . . . is unknown to the plaintiff, such defendant may be designated a defendant by so much of the name as is known, or by a fictitious name. . . .

EQUITABLE ESTOPPEL

The Bells' equitable estoppel claim is based on their contention that Employers Mutual withheld from them notice of its dual role as worker's compensation carrier and third-party liability carrier and thus withheld its identity as a potential third-party defendant.