ENVIRONMENTAL SER. v. EDWARD S. MULL C.
[…] "[A] third-party complaint may not allege causes of actions separate and distinct from those claims alleged in the original complaint." American States Ins. Co. v. Wright Electric, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 509923 (November 23, 1993, Wagner, J.) This court finds, however, that the cause of action alleged in the third party complaint's second count does relate back to the original complaint.

The second count re-alleges the negligent actions of the third party defendants, then claims reimbursement pursuant to § 22a-452. Section 22a-452 provides that "[a]ny person, firm, corporation or municipality which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement from any person, firm or corporation for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of such person, firm or corporation."

As discussed in Part III A, a third party complaint may seek indemnity or reimbursement. Savings Bank of Manchester v. Kane, supra, 35 Conn. Sup. 88. Because § 22a-452 uses the word "reimbursement," it is clear that the statute may be used in a third party complaint.