Fields v. Giron
[…] The plaintiff objected to the motion to strike, claiming that, under General Statutes § 31-293a, an employee may assert a tort claim against a fellow employee when the claim involves the fellow employee's negligent operation of a motor vehicle. The defendant's motion to strike was granted, and judgment was later rendered in favor of the defendant on March 28, 2000. The plaintiff subsequently filed this appeal.

General Statutes § 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter. . . ."