Entech Eng'g, P.C. v. Dewberry Eng'rs Inc.
[…] "The following provisions of construction contracts shall be void and unenforceable:
1. A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract, with the exception of a contract with a material supplier, that makes the contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the contract to be conducted in another state."

For the statute to apply, the contract at issue must qualify as a "construction contract," a term defined in General Business Law § 756 (1) as:

"[A] written or oral agreement for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, maintenance, moving or demolition of any building, structure or improvement, or relating to the excavation of or other development or improvement to land, and where the aggregate cost of the construction project ... equals or exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars. For the purposes of this article a construction contract shall not include ... any such contract the purpose of which is the construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, maintenance, moving or demolition of an individual one, two or three family residential dwelling ...."

The definition of a construction contract is specific to the Prompt Payment Act (see Science Applications Intl.