Entech Eng'g, P.C. v. Dewberry Eng'rs Inc.
[…] Turning to the dispute over EnTech Subcontract's pay-when-paid provision, New York and Virginia appear to diverge as to whether the provision is enforceable. As an initial matter, the court reject's plaintiff's contention that pay-when-paid provisions are null and void under Virginia Code Annotated §§ 11-4.1:1 and 43-3 (C). The two statutes were added or amended on April 15, 2015 (see Virginia Senate Bill No. 891, 2015 Regular Session). Plaintiff executed the subcontract in 2013, and there is no indication that either statute applied retroactively.

Virginia Code Annotated § 11-4.1:1 states, in part, that "[a] provision that waives or diminishes a subcontractor's ... right to assert payment bond claims or his right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract executed prior to providing any labor, services, or materials is null and void." The pertinent portion of Virginia Code Annotated § 43-3 (C) reads, "[a] provision that waives or diminishes a ... subcontractor's ... lien rights in a contract executed prior to providing any labor, services, or materials is null and void."

In Galloway Corp. v S.B. Ballard Constr. Co.