Entech Eng'g, P.C. v. Dewberry Eng'rs Inc.
[…] Although section 2.4 of the Entech Subcontract states that the Dewberry Contract controls if the documents' terms conflict (NYSCEF Doc No. 45 at 2), that section applies only to inconsistent terms related to plaintiff's performance, as evidenced in the sections directly preceding section 2.4 in the subcontract.

Plaintiff's recitation to General Business Law § 757, raised for the first time at oral argument (NYSCEF Doc No. 94 at 68 and 70), is also unavailing. General Business Law § 757 of the Prompt Payment Act (General Business Law § 756 et seq.) reads in pertinent part as follows:

"The following provisions of construction contracts shall be void and unenforceable:
1. A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract, with the exception of a contract with a material supplier, that makes the contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the contract to be conducted in another state."

For the statute to apply, the contract at issue must qualify as a "construction contract," a term defined in General Business Law § 756 (1) as: