Barber v. Vistarms, Inc.
[…] We need not determine whether the 1998 Agreement and the Addenda meet the criteria for a shareholder agreement under Code § 13.1-671.1. The sole impact of such a determination in Barber's favor would be to subject these agreements to the statutory provisions previously addressed. Since we have already determined that the relevant provisions in the 1998 Agreement and the Addenda do not contravene the Code sections upon which Barber relies, we need not determine whether the 1998 Agreement and the Addenda constitute shareholder agreements under Code § 13.1-671.1.

Code § 13.1-671.1(A) provides that "[a]n agreement among the shareholders of a corporation that complies with [the requirements set forth in Code § 13.1-671.1] is effective among the shareholders and the corporation, even though it is inconsistent with one or more other [statutory] provisions."

Code § 13.1-710 imposes filing requirements upon a corporation amending its articles of incorporation. Since no amendment to VistaRMS' articles of incorporation is at issue in this case, Code § 13.1-710 is inapplicable.

CONCLUSION