Barber v. Vistarms, Inc.
[…] See Code § 13.1-724 and Code § 13.1-771 (referencing rights of a "shareholder"). Barber makes several contentions in support of his assertion that he was a shareholder during the necessary time period.

Initially, Barber asserts shareholder status based on the fact that he "remained a shareholder of record on the books of VistaRMS both on the date of his termination and thereafter." See Code § 13.1-603 (defining "shareholder" as "the person in whose name shares are registered in the records of the corporation"). Furthermore, Barber contends that his continued possession of the two stock certificates evidencing his shares of VistaRMS common stock is prima facie evidence that he presently owns the shares.