Engelage v. City of Warrenton
[…] Vinita Park, 664 S.W.2d at 260–62. We noted that the zoning power granted to the city pursuant to the Zoning Enabling Act, Chapter 89, the sole source of municipal zoning authority for cities, town, and villages,was limited by the very terms of the act to “buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes.” Section 89.020. In accordance with a long line of decisions, we held that this limited delegation of power did not empower the city to restrict or limit the use of public property for public purposes. Vinita Park, 664 S.W.2d at 260.

Section 89.020 provides in pertinent part, that for the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare of the community, the legislative body of the city is empowered, among other things, to “regulate and restrict ... the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes.”

Yet again, in Kirkwood, this Court held that the municipal ordinances of Sunset Hills could not limit or abrogate Kirkwood's statutory authority to acquire property within one mile of city limits for use as a public swimming pool and recreational facility.