State ex Rel. Rouveyrol v. Donnelly
[…] The statute further provides: "The commission and each party to the action or proceeding before the commission shall have the right to appear in the review proceedings."

The appellant would have us go beyond the confines of § 386.510 for a determination of who is a proper person to apply for a rehearing before the board of bank appeals. It contends that it is an interested party within the meaning of § 386.500, subsection 1, which provides: "After an order or decision has been made by the commission any corporation or person or public utility interested therein shall have the right to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined therein, * * *." Even if we were permitted to determine the parties to this proceeding according to the provisions of the public service act, the appellant would not qualify as such.