Elder v. Cook Cnty. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Defendants argue plaintiff "has alleged no facts to show that he requested an absentee ballot from the county clerk or Board of Elections as required by law. Nor has Plaintiff alleged any specific facts that would establish that the Sheriff or any employee of the CCDOC prevented Plaintiff from obtaining an absentee ballot, or mailing such a ballot as provided in [the] Election Code." ¶ 32 Section 19-2 of the Election Code states that any elector "may by mail ***, not more than 90 nor less than 5 days prior to the date of such election, *** make application to the county clerk or to the Board of Election Commissioners for an official ballot for the voter's precinct to be voted at such election." 10 ILCS 5/19-2 (West 2012). The Election Code provides the form for an application for vote by mail but also provides that "[a]ny person may produce, reproduce *** or return to an election authority the application for vote by mail ballot." 10 ILCS 5/19-3 (West 2012).