El-Hamayel v. El-Hamayel
[…] Niblett, 65 Va.App. 616, 624 (2015)). "Child support decisions . . . 'typically involve fact-specific decisions best left in the "sound discretion" of the trial court.'" Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Niblett, 65 Va.App. at 624).

I. The Circuit Court Did Not Find That Father Was Underemployed and Impute Additional Income to Him

There is "a rebuttable presumption . . . that the amount of the award that would result from the application of the [child support] guidelines . . . is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." Code § 20-108.1(B). "[T]o rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings . . . that the application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate." Id. In such cases, the circuit court's written findings "shall state the amount of support that would have been required under the guidelines, shall give a justification of why the order varies from the guidelines, and shall be determined by relevant evidence pertaining to" certain statutory factors "affecting the obligation." Id. Relevant to this appeal, the statutory factors include "[i]mputed income to a party who is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed." Code § 20-108.1(B)(3).